Health & Fitness
400+ Students Make Parker Jr. High Honor Roll
Over 400 Parker Junior High School students earned Gold and Blue Honor in the first quarter of school.
students are continuing to work hard this school year after an impressive ISAT showing last spring. This fall, in the first quarter of the school year, over 420 students received Gold and Blue Honor Roll status. Students receiving Gold Honor Roll status earned a 4.0 grade point average in the first quarter and Blue Honor Roll students earned a 3.5-3.9 average. More than 50 students in each grade level earned Gold Honor Roll and 258 students earned Blue Honor Roll. Parker’s staff continue to challenge students to achieve academic excellence.
The following students earned a 4.0 GPA, Gold Honor Roll status, in the first quarter:
Gold Honor Roll - 8th Grade
Stephanie Agyemang-Amoako
Find out what's happening in Homewood-Flossmoorwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Kwame I. Amuh
Paige M. Armstrong
Find out what's happening in Homewood-Flossmoorwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Tia R. Baldwin
Jessica C. Barry
Ryan H. Bergal
Mbella T. Beseka
Jacob Bodine
Janelle O. Butler
Mae C. Carroll
Bernie Coderre
Hannah M. Cohn
Brendan Crawford
Ebony DeVoe
Mary L. Donkel
Daniel B. Estelle
Riley K. Farkos
Preston J. Genett
Michael B. Gislason
Lila I. Grant
Nora F. Grasse
Bryce Gray
Mohd Jamiu Ibrahim
Morgan J. Jackson
Megan C. Jelinek
Mariah D. Jiles
Lauren P. Kuchta
Laura M. Larocca
Madison L. Larocca
Grace R. Lipscomb
Daniela Lopez
Karlee C. Lukasik
Michelle E. Maass
Jacqueline A. Mazique
Leah D. Moss
Tyler Newkirk
Shelly L. Ray
Kayla E. Reiser
Johnathon R. Schmidt
Mia C. Schumann
Julia A. Schwieterman
Marcia H. Schwieterman
Mandy P. Sigale
Cassidy Spuhler
Courtney C. Thompson
Nicholas C. Thompson
Cassie D. Toolan
Johnathan D. Truex
Kira G. VanVoorhees
Elizabeth E. Voelker
Isabel B. Weber
Payton E. White
Shaleahk B. Wilson
Gold Honor Roll - 7th Grade
Nicholas D. Adams
Michelle Agyemang-Amoako
Jessica R. Ashby
Isolde M. Belisle Dempsey
Olivia A. Bergeron
Vanessa R. Bowers
Cameron Bowles
Emma J. Brown
Arminda Cako
Joshua H. Chambers
Lauren V. Clay
Cinae Collins
Erin Cook
Ernst Coupet
Derrick Dean
Errick Dean
Aislinn DeButch
Mark J. Diluia
Ashley S. Domer
Shelby Dorsey
Krystal U. Dureke
Zion E. Epperson
Claire M. Fortman
Sydney L. Gear
Morgan A. Harvey
Amber H. Haywood
Benjamin A. Hoefle
Ashley L. Hunter
Tiara J. Jackson
Johnny Johnson
Shannon M. Jordan
Cierra L. King
Samantha A. Klupchak
Aundria T. Lanier
Elijah J. Leake
Carolyn Madden
Alexander Mendoza
Jack C. Mulay
Nana W. Osei
Robert Parchman II
Phillips Payton
Daniela Pena
Nicholas G. Perry
Gianmarco O. Petrelli
Gabrielle E. Pizza
Haleigh E. Porter
Brianna Powell
Myah L. Rhodes
Jikhail C. Robinson
Jacob L. Rothchild
Ethan J. Runburg
Kennedi B. Sidberry
Amber R. Simon
Thomas J. Simon
Malik Sims
Lucy L. Sloan
Daniel J. Stempel
Tasha P. Washington
Brandon L. Weaver
Alex T. Wright
Gold Honor Roll - 6th Grade
Maryam B. Adebayo
Sarah Albers Fester
Taylor B. Ausley
Manuel Ayala
Kori A. Barnes
Christopher K. Blountt
Jhee M. Boyd
Autumn Brownfield
Vercinda D. Burns
Brianna E. Callahan
Rastlen M. Campbell
Joseph A. Cipriano
Sierriah N. Clemons
Bradley P. Coen
Angelica H. Colon
Jillian G. Curran
Raven A. Davis
Sara De Los Santos
Levi A. Dobben
Elizabeth R. Fontana
John H. Geary
Kellyn C. Gerenstein
David Hill
Whitney M. Hopson
Yazmin Huerta
Omar Khalyfa
Kaitlin M. Lee
Alexandra I. Lowry
Allie V. Mangel
Jennifer M. Martin
Quralyn M. Milroe
Stephen J. Morrow
Emma L. Novak
Joseph W. OBrien
Kweku Y. Osei
Damon A. Panzica
Lauren M. Parker
Serai S. Payton
Jordan Pounder
Jermiare Ratliff
Raven E. Reeves
Clare G. Ryndak
Kyle J. Salley
Ronnie E. Simon
Bryce Q. Stiff
Kyla C. Stinson
Luca A. Strohmeier
Josha G. Thomas
Paityn A. Trantham
Tyler J. Van Kley
Alessandro Vazquez
Cole R. Weber
John W. Weeks
Chloe C. White
Kyla M. Wilson
Tyler Wright
The following Parker Junior High School students earned a 3.6-3.9 GPA, Blue Honor Roll, in the first quarter.
Blue Honor Roll - 8th Grade
Rodney J. Anderson
Maggie B. Assam
Aja S. Bailey
Marcus E. Baker
Zion M. Banks
Wesley A. Blakely
Lucas E. Bodnar
Ivan N. Borrayo
Ashley Bowens
Isiah D. Bowman
Raquel J. Bravo
Blaire Brown
Lillian Brown
Kayla Brook
Brooke O. Butler
Carter Byrd
Jack A. Calderone
Terri L. Calhoun
Tina J. Calhoun
Alec Campos
Jasmine I. Charlley
Zoie D. Cole
Noah M. Colon
Benjamin Conforti
Kyra L. Crigley
Nicolas L. Cueller
Nija Currie
Jade Curtis
Brandon K. Davis
Tonina Davis
Aliaa D. Eldabli
Christopher J. Elion
Sydney M. Espinosa
Christian L. Evans
Jaliyah L. Flowers
William M. Flowers
Sydney A. Floyd
Jakira D. Ford
Dionne L. Gamble
Alexis V. Garbutt
Zoe G. Govan
Jasmin M. Greenlee
Jeri Harris
Loren Harris
Morgan A. Herbert
Brent E. Hughes
Holly Hughes
Aileen G. Humphrey
Jordan E. Jackson
Anisa I. Johnson
Erique L. Johnson
Justin Johnson
Tamia M. Johnson
Katelynn C. Karner
Ryan J. Kenton
Madena A. Kusi
Syria I. Laird
Marcus J. Lee
Hannah B. Levy
Andrea Lopez
Lonzo Lynn
Kaela S. Mack
Alexis J. Malone
Margaret Martinez
Aaron J. McGhee
Brandon V. Miller
Margaret G. Moore
Sakyrah A. Morris
Qijaana N. Myrick
Cedric N. Nartey
Justin Neely
Lonniel Nelson
Christopher M. Norling
Noah J. Odom
Omolola Ogunlade
Michael A. Ojeda
Tatiana K. Owens Arroyo
Shelby R. Pauling
Christopher R. Payne
Troy B. Payne
Jordan Penman
Kiwane M. Perry
Jasmine S. Prater
Victoria E. Prieto
Brianna M. Rauch
Kenu W. Redick
Kayla A. Reed
Leticia Reyes
Warren I. Richards
Claudia J. Roberts
Annalise L. Robinson
Lauren Scott
Taylor A. Shults
Darius T. Slatton
Marcus A. Smith
Kevin M. Steiner
Aubria M. Thornhill
Grace M. Tosi
Teyah A. Wheat
Tyler D. Wheeler
Brittany A. White
Alan Williams
Ali Wilson Muhammad
Darius J. Woods
Blue Honor Roll - 7th Grade
Michael T. Anderson
Sopuluchukwu M. Anidobu
Niya S. Ashley
Micah I. Austin
Alexis S. Ayala
Leroy D. Barron JR
Kylie M. Barthelemy
Melinda T. Berman
Ellis T. Bern
Joshua Bishop
Karla G. Boyo
Megan Brison
Matthew Brown
Tamiia Brown
Tamira Butler
Kamayah D. Carter
Ryan A. Casey
Kennedy M. Chandler
Cooper M. Dague
Jordan M. Davis
Daniel K. Duncan
Dylan L. Duplessis
David D. Edwards
Nnaeto D. Emechebe
William Fabian
Imani Freeman
Jennifer D. Fritz
Emanuel Gomez
Karen Gonzalez
Joseph B. Greenebaum
Inea J. Gregory
Hope O. Hamilton
Matthew J. Hawkins
Alexis E. Hunter
Eric C. Hunter
Patrick A. Jelinek
Giovante U. Kyle
Kyra M. Laster
Ishmael M. Lewis
Cruz Luna
Destiny Lynn
Antonio R. Martinez
Christian L. Mayo
Brittany M. McLaurin
Brianna J. Meyer
Karlyn A. Miller Cool
Cameron M. Mitchell
Kaleb M. Monroe
Micah K. Moore
Alexandra M. Nicolazzi
Taisha W. Oliver
Rachel Peoples
Noemi E. Pierce
Lawrence E. Pointer
Joshua D. Richardson
Morgan K. Robinson
Eva J. Rubin
Olivia L. Ryan
Anna M. Sanders
Matthew D. Scholefield
Erica L. Siliezar
Michael J. Singleton
Dylan Smith
Rachel R. Steinmetz
Eliza Sykes
Aira S. Tantoco
Jaida S. Thompson
Malika M. Toguem
Taah S. Tompkins
Jarrett K. Tribble
Hannah L. Tronsen
Juan Villarreal JR
Zakiya A. Walker
Cheya Washington
Eunice Whang
Kalla Y. Williams
Amari Windom
Kevin Zhang
Blue Honor Roll- 6th Grade
Marcus K. Alderson
Nathan K. Amuh
Kylie M. Andersen
Kyle D. Anderson
Grace E. Andrews
David A. Ayodiran
Tylah A. Barron
Charoni Biddings
Jade Bishop
Christian K. Blountt
Lauren D. Bowman
Tierra Brooks
Ava R. Calpino
Declan J. Cawley
Maurice C. Commander
Ryan C. Cox
Braydon Crawford
Lauren R. Davidson
Hayli B. Dean
Curtis Eskridge
Chase C. Falkner
Michael W. Fanello
Grant A. Floyd
David J. Franklin
Lindsay T. Garrett
Ryan D. Gorton
Philip R. Hallam
James C. Harbin
Khadijah Harris
Asante M. Hayes
Joseph E. Humphrey
Ajia A. James
Kendall L. Jiles
Megan E. Jiles
Alexandria C. Jones
Kobe T. Junious
Arthur S. Kasowski
Theodore J. Komorowski
Kennedy Leathers
Jillian S. Lessner
Elyse A. Mansfield
Ayanna M. Mayes
Geena A. Melone
Kiara D. Mills
Dylan Mitchell
Diego C. Munoz
Justin A. Norman
Samuel O. Ogali
Nathaniel Oh
Mark A. Oliver
George M. OMalley
Uriyah J. Patterson
Maria G. Paz
Justin G. Ramirez
Eric Ray
Christian Reed
Jailen Richardson
Tyler V. Roberson
Alexis L. Robinson
Niya Scott
Malachi Somerville
Margaret T. Sullivan
Madeleine E. Swanagan
Mya S. Toliver
Jamia M. Vinci
Sellars L. Vines II
Jhamani Walker
Zionay I. Walker
Javon White
Nathaniel Williams
Paul G. Williams
Taylor J. Wilson
Christion B. Woods
Joy N. Woods
John B. Wootton